Members

Words from Dame Kristin Scott Thomas – Honorary Patron of Fluxus Art Projects

“I am thrilled to support Fluxus Art Projects, for I am naturally sensitive to all initiatives striving to tie bonds between the British and French art scenes. I was also drawn to the way Fluxus enabled me to hear the vivid heartbeats of contemporary creation. It is very exciting to be on the outskirts of these youthful paths and to see how Fluxus can play a decisive part in helping them find their own way.”

Words from Catherine Petitgas – Chair of Fluxus Art Projects

« Keeping with the spirit of exchange and experimentation of the movement that gives it its name, Fluxus Art Projects allows emerging artists from our two countries to project themselves on the international arena at a critical point in their career and is, thus, a unique initiative owing to its contemporary mission, its Franco-British status ant it’s public/private funding model. ‘I don’t believe in art. I believe in artists’, stated Marcel Duchamp, theorist of the movement: supporting our programme enables to stimulate talent. »

 For the full programme of activities, please contact Sarah Frappier: sarah.frappier@diplomatie.gouv.fr

Board & Artistic Committee

Honorary Patron

Dame Kristin Scott Thomas

Executive board

And of course, the representatives of our partner institutions :
Ministère de la Culture, Direction Générale de la Creation Artistique
Website

Institut français du Royaume-Uni
Website

British Council
Website

Artistic committee

Supported Artists

Based in the UK

Abäke, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Caroline Achaintre, John Akomfrah, Laura Aldridge, Aaron Angell, Salvatore Arancio, Oreet Ashery, Ed Atkins, Tarek Atoui, Yemi Awosile, Aex Baczynski-Jenkins,  BANK, Anna Barham, Ania Bas, Lucy Beech, Louis Benassi, Cécilia Bengolea, Hicham Berrada, Gabriele Beveridge, Hannah Black, Zach Blas, Sonia Boyce, Bureau d’Etudes, Joanne Burke, Boris Charmatz, Susanna Calo,  Céline Condorelli, Cosey Fanni Tutti, Charlie Craggs, Jesse Darling, Enrico David, Phoebe Davies, Jeremy Deller, Debora Delmar, Kaye Donachie, Gordon Douglas, Sophia Drakopoulou, Latifa Echakhch, Kodwo Eshun, Cécile B. Evans, Simon Evans, Ruth Ewan, Simon Faithful, Adam Farah, Cat Fenwick, Justin Fitzpatrick, Sarah Forrest, Andrea Francke, Ryan Gander, Laura Gannon, Charlie George, Gery Georgieva, Beatrice Gibson, Lydia Gifford, Dan Graham, Ayesha Hameed, Anthea Hamilton, Rosie Hastings, Eloïse Hawser, Sharon Hayes, Celia Hempton, Jonathan Hoskins, Laura Huertas Millan, Mary Hurrel, Than Hussein Clark, Bethan Huws, Kudzanai-Violet Hwami, Onyeka Igwe, Ross Jardine, Sarah Jackson, Charlie Jeffrey, Shanay Jhaveri, Hiwa K, Sachin Kaeley, Matthew de Kersaint Giraudeau, Ian Kiaer, Torsten Lauschmann, Mark Leckey, Liverpool Black Women Filmmakers, George Henry Longly, Georgia Lucas-Going, Rachel Maclean, William McKrell, Emmie McLuskey, Paul Maheke, Felix Melia, James Messiah, Haroon Mirza, Charlotte Moth, Oscar Murillo, Dala Nasser, Christian Newby, Christian Nyampeta, Oomk Zine Collective, Rosie O’Grady, Olu Ogunnaike, Uriel Orlow, Christelle Oyiri, Atiena Oyugi, Michael Parsons, Toby Paterson, Eddie Peake, Hamish Pearch, Godofredo Pereira, Ciara Phillips, Amalia Pica, Gail Pickering, Adrian Piper, Hannah Quinlan, Raju Rage, Graham Reid, Jimmy Robert, Eva Rowson, Prem Sahib, Samara Scott, Sealand, Conrad Shawcross, Eileen Simpson, Simon Starling, Eothen Stearn, Clare Strands, Lucy Skaer, Lisa Skuret, Sonic Soul Chamber, Fanny Sosa, Patrick Staff, Georgina Starr, Clare Strands, Corin Sworn, The Otolith Collective, Tommy Ting, Clara Ursitti, Greygory Vass, Dan Walwin, Jessica Warboys, Emily Wardill, Ben White, Zoe Williams, Camilla Wills, Lyv Winter, Rae Yen-Song, Camille Yvert, Rehana Zaman.

Based in France

Soufiane Ababri, Rebecca Ackroyd, Caroline Achaintre, Nils Alix Tabeling, Frédérique Ait Touati, Dove Allouche, Xavier Antin, Ethan Assouline, Tarek Atoui,Kader Attia, Laëtitia Badaut Haussmann, Bertille Bak, Manon Bara, Yto Barrada, Hélène Baril, Eva Barto, Eric Baudelaire, Julie Béna, Laura Blight, Juno Calypso, Natacha Caruana, Mark Cawson, Eve Chabanon, Edmund Clark,  Monster Chetwynd, Camille Cornu, Neil Beloufa, Julie Béna, Cecilia Bengolea, Jean-Luc Blanc, Camille Blatrix, Mohamed Bourouissa, Olivier Castel, Castillo/Corrales, Alex Cecchetti, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Nidhal Chamekh, Rhys Chatham, Stéphanie Cherpin, Céline Condorelli, Isabelle Cornaro, Audrey Cottin, Julien Creuzet, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Antoine Davenne, Marcelline Delbecq, Brice Dellesperger, Nicolas Deshayes, Daniel Dewar, Cécile B. Evans, Helen Evans, John Paul Evans, France Fiction, Claire Filmont, Claire Finch, Jean-Pascal Flavien, Olwen Fouéré, Anna Fox, Keira Fox & Ellen Freed – New Noveta, Aurélien Froment, Olivier Garraud, Guillaume Gattier, Mark Geffriaud, Beatrice Gibson, Gregory Gicquel, Fabien Giraud, Cyrus Goberville, Noémie Goudal, Ken Grant, Amandine Guruceaga, Heiko Hansen, Philippe Hallais, Anthony Haughey, Louis Henderson, Holly Hendry, Camille Henrot, Louise Hervé, Tom Hunter, Lubaina Himid, Philomène Hoël, Marguerite Humeau, Pierre Huyghe, Ryoji Ikeda, Marie Jacotey, Sarah Jones, Kapwani Kawanga, Peter Kennard, Neil Kenlock, Mathieu Klebeye Abonnenc, Karen Knor, Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen, Emmanuelle Lainé, Bruno Latour, Myriam Lefkowitz, Franck Leibovici, Louise Lemoine, Natacha Lesueur, Chris Leslie, Sonia Levy, Rafaela Lopez, Stephen McCoy, Iain McKell, Michael McMillan, Olivier Magnier, Paul Maheke, Benoit Maire, Chloé Mallet, Benjamin Marianne, Mélanie Matranga, Daniel Meadows, Metamkine, Adrien Missika, David Moore, Jean-Luc Moulène, John Myers, Carsten Nicolai, Josèfa Ntjam, Anouchka Oler, Bouchra Ouizguen, Martin Parr, Philippe Parreno, Emilie Perotto, Fabien Pinaroli, Laure Prouvost, Florian & Michael Quistrebert, Romain Rambaud, Lili Renaud Dewar, Tabita Rezaire, Olivier Richon, Clément Rodzielski, Mathilde Rosier, Laetitia Sadier, Zineb Sedira, Clémence Seilles, Magda Segal, Andy Sewell, Raphaël Siboni, Lionel Soukaz, Sabrina Soyer, Mélanie Smith, David Spero, Eva Stenram, Claire Strand, Simon Thio, Colin Thomas, César Vayssié, Benjamin Valenza, Marion Vasseur, Gee Vaucher, Ana Vaz, Xavier Veilhan, Ulla von Brandenburg, Gillian Wearing, Jean-Michel Wicker, Eduardo Williams.

Patrons & Sponsors

Heartfelt thanks to our sponsors for their continued and generous support.

Patrons

Corporate

The Clarence Westbury Foundation – US

Partners

republique-francaise      institut-francais      british-council

Press

2019

THE ART NEWSPAPER

2016

L’ECHO

2015

ARTLYST

ARTNET

ARTFORUM

2013

THE GOOD LIFE

Contacts

UK

Sarah Frappier | Administrator & Visual Arts Manager
Fluxus Art Projects | Institut Français du Royaume-Uni
23, Cromwell Road | London SW7 2EL
T: 00 44 (0)20 7073 1315 | M: sarah.frappier@diplomatie.gouv.fr

FR

Sarah Bagshaw | Coordinator
Fluxus Art Projects | British Council France
9 rue de Constantine | 75007 Paris
M: Sarah.Bagshaw@britishcouncil.fr